Home
Organization
Venue
Important Dates
Keynote Speech
Paper Submission
Registration
Social program
Travel
Accomodation
ECMR'09 Secretariat
Conference Program
Paper Presentation Guidelines
Picture Galleries

Unizg

FER



Final Conference Program

 

Tuesday, September 22, 2009
Arrival of Participants
16:00-18:30 Registration
19:00-20:00 Welcome cocktail


Wednesday, September 23, 2009
09:00-18:30 - Registration
09:40-09:55 - Opening Ceremony
09:55-11:35 - Lecture Session 1 - Visual Navigation
Session Chairs: Tom Duckett, Robert Cupec
  1. Feras Dayoub, Tom Duckett and Grzegorz Cielniak,
    An Adaptive Spherical View Representation for Navigation in Changing Environments.
  2. Erik Einhorn, Christof Schroeter and Horst-Michael Gross,
    Monocular Scene Reconstruction for Reliable Obstacle Detection and Robot Navigation.
  3. Gideon Emile Maillette de Buy Wenniger, Tijn Schmits and Arnoud Vissery,
    Identifying Free Space in a Robot Bird-Eye View.
  4. Guillem Alenya, Amaury Negre and James L. Crowley,
    Time To Contact for Obstacle Avoidance.
  5. Francisco Bonin-Font, Alberto Ortiz and Gabriel Oliver,
    A Novel Inverse Perspective Transformation-based Reactive Navigation Strategy.
11:35-12:05 - Coffee break
12:05-13:00 - Poster Spotlight Session 1 (3D Perception, Navigation, Systems)
Session Chair: Nils Görke
  1. P. Nunez, P. Drews Jr, R. Rocha and J. Dias,
    Data Fusion Calibration for a 3D Laser Range Finder and a Camera using Inertial Data.
  2. Robert Cupec, Ratko Grbic, Karlo E. Nyarko, Kristijan Sabo and Rudolf Scitkovski,
    Detection of Planar Surfaces Based on RANSAC and LAD Plane Fitting.
  3. Diego R. Faria, Jose Prado, Paulo Drews Jr. and Jorge Dias,
    Object Shape Retrieval through Grasp Exploration.
  4. A. Cesetti, E. Frontoni, A. Mancini, P. Zingaretti and S. Longhi,
    UAV Navigation and Landing Based on a Single Camera Vision System.
  5. Karsten Bohlmann, Peter Biber and Andreas Zell,
    Using geographical data and sonar to improve GPS localization for mobile robots.
  6. Francesco Amigoni and Mattia Vailati,
    A Method for Reducing Redundant Line Segments in Maps.
  7. Josep Aulinas , Xavier Llado, Yvan Petillot and Joaquim Salvi,
    Independent Local Mapping for Large-Scale SLAM.
  8. M. Danieletto, M. Mina, A. Zanella, P. Zanuttigh and E. Menegatti,
    Recognition of smart objects by a mobile robot using SIFT-based image recognition and wireless communication.
  9. Greg Aloupis, Nadia Benbernou, Mirela Damian, Erik D. Demaine, Robin Flatland, John Iacono, Stefanie Wuhrer,
    Efficient Reconfiguration of Lattice-Based Modular Robots.
  10. G. Kane, G. Eggers, R. Boesecke, J. Raczkowsky, H. Woern and R. Marmulla,
    Wheeled Mobile Robot in Precision Craniotomy Surgery.
  11. Joerg Stueckler, Michael Schreiber and Sven Behnke,
    Dynamaid, an Anthropomorphic Robot for Research on Domestic Service Applications.
  12. Abdelbaki Bouguerra, Henrik Andreasson, Achim Lilienthal and Bjoern Astrand,
    MALTA: A System of Multiple Autonomous Trucks for Load Transportation.
13:00-14:30 - Lunch
14:30-16:10 - Lecture Session 2 - Path Planning
Session Chairs: Adam Borkowski, Martin Rufli
  1. Marija Seder and Ivan Petrovic,
    Integration of Focused D* and Witkowskis Algorithm for Path Planning and Replanning.
  2. Martin Rufli and Roland Siegwart,
    On the Application of the D* Search Algorithm to Time-Based Planning on Lattice Graphs.
  3. Matthias Hentschel and Bernardo Wagner, Adaptive Path Planning for Long-Term Navigation of Autonomous Mobile Robots.
  4. Dominik Joho, Martin Senk and Wolfram Burgard,
    Learning Wayfinding Heuristics Based on Local Information of Object Maps.
  5. Enrico Di Lello and Alessandro Saffiotti,
    The PEIS Table - An Autonomous Robotic Table for Domestic Environments.
16:10-16:40 - Coffee break
16:40-17:20 - Poster Spotlight Session 2 (Modelling and Control, Position Papers)
Session Chair: Primo Zingaretti
  1. Thilo Grundmann and Raoul D. Zoellner,
    Probabilistic Scene Estimation and Local Dependency Analysis with Particle Filters.
  2. Inaki Rano,
    Hanging around and wandering on mobile robots with a unique controller.
  3. Kristian Hengster-Movric, Stjepan Bogdan and Ivica Draganjac,
    Formation Control Based on Adaptive Bell-shaped Potential Functions.
  4. M. Rodriguez, R. Iglesias, F. Espinosa, P. Quintia, C. V. Regueiro and F. Valdes,
    Learning proposal based on reinforcement for collaborative tasks: robot convoy formation.
  5. N. Ouadah, V. Cadenat, F. Boudjema and M. Hamerlain,
    Image Based Robust Visual Servoing on Human Face to Improve Human/Robot Interaction.
  6. Kiattisin Kanjanawanishkul, Marius Hofmeister and Andreas Zell,
    Smooth Reference Tracking of a Mobile Robot using Nonlinear Model Predictive Control.
  7. Stanislaw Ambroszkiewicz, Waldemar Bartyna, Marek Faderewski and Gregor Terlikowski,
    Service-Oriented Multirobot System Architecture.
  8. Adam Borkowski,
    Taking Advantage of Building Information Model.
17:20-18:20 - Panel Discussion
Session Chair: Achim Lilienthal
18:20-19:30 - Break
19:30-22:00 - Poster Session with wine and snacks

Thursday, September 24, 2009
08:30-18:30 - Registration
09:00-10:40 - Lecture Session 3 - 3D Perception
Session Chairs: Piotr Skrzypczynski, Christof Schröter
  1. Robert Cupec, Emmanuel Karlo Nyarko, Andreja Kitanov and Ivan Petrovic,
    Geometrically Constrained RANSAC for Stereo Image Registration in Presence of High Ambiguity in Feature Correspondence.
  2. David Droeschel, Stefan May, Dirk Holz, Paul Ploeger and Sven Behnke,
    Robust Ego-Motion Estimation with ToF Cameras.
  3. Agustin Ortega, Ismael Haddad and Juan Andrade-Cetto,
    Graph-based Segmentation of Range Data with Applications to 3D Urban Mapping.
  4. Przemyslaw Labecki, Adam Lopatowski and Piotr Skrzypczynski ,
    Terrain Perception for a Walking Robot with a Low-Cost Structured Light Sensor.
  5. Ulrich Weiss and Peter Biber,
    Plant Detection and Mapping for Agricultural Robots using a 3D-lidar Sensor.
10:40-11:10 - Coffee Break

11:10-12:10 - Invited Talk
Session chair: Ivan Petrovic
Dieter Fox,
Toward High-level Reasoning for Autonomous Systems
12:10-13:30 - Lunch
13:30-15:10 - Lecture Session 4 - SLAM
Session Chairs: Juan Andrade-Cetto, Jochen Sprickerhof
  1. Viorela Ila, Josep M. Porta and Juan Andrade-Cetto,
    Amortized Constant Time State Estimation in SLAM using a Mixed Kalman-Information Filter.
  2. Cesar Cadena, Fabio Ramos and Jose Neira,
    Efficient large scale SLAM including data association using the Combined Filter.
  3. Dario Lodi Rizzini,
    A Closed-Form Constraint Networks Solver for Maximum Likelihood Mapping.
  4. Jochen Sprickerhof, Andreas Nuechter, Kai Lingemann and Joachim Hertzberg,
    An Explicit Loop Closing Technique for 6D SLAM.
  5. Alexander Koenig, Jens Kessler and Horst-Michael Gross,
    Improvements for an appearance-based SLAM-Approach for large-scale environments.
15:10-16:00 - Break
16:00-23:00 - Social Event and Gala Dinner


Friday, September 25, 2009
08:30-12:30 - Registration
09:00-10:40 - Lecture Session 5 - Mapping and Exploration
Session Chairs: Emanuele Menegatti, Philip Vorst
  1. Maurizio Di Rocco, Stefano Panzieri and Attilio Priolo,
    Formation control through environment pattern recognition for a multi-robot architecture.
  2. Karsten Rohweder, Philipp Vorst and Andreas Zell,
    Improved Mapping of RFID Tags by Fusion with Spatial Structure.
  3. Anssi Kemppainen, Janne Haverinen, Toni Makela and Juha Roening,
    An Adaptive Model for Spatial Sampling Design.
  4. Nicola Basilico and Francesco Amigoni,
    Exploration Strategies based on Multi-Criteria Decision Making for an Autonomous Mobile Robot.
  5. Fulvio Mastrogiovanni, Antonello Scalmato, Antonio Sgorbissa and Renato Zaccaria,
    On Situation Specification in Context-Aware Robotics Applications.
10:40-11:10 - Coffee Break
11:10-12:50 - Lecture Session 6 - Control, Particle Filters, and Environment Modelling
Session Chairs: Emanuele Frontoni, Viviane Cadenat
  1. Ahmed Benzerrouk, Lounis Adouane, Philippe Martinet and Nicolas Andreff (+),
    Multi Lyapunov Function Theorem Applied to a Mobile Robot Tracking a Trajectory in Presence of Obstacles.
  2. Sven Wehner and Maren Bennewitz,
    Optimizing the Gait of a Humanoid Robot Towards Human-like Walking.
  3. Tim Laue and Thomas Roefer,
    Pose Extraction from Sample Sets in Robot Self-Localization - A Comparison and a Novel Approach.
  4. Yoshiteru Matsushita and Jun Miura,
    On-Line Road Boundary Modeling with Multiple Sensory Features, Flexible Road Model, and Particle Filter.
  5. Piotr Skrzypczynski,
    Perceptually Rich Local Environment Description with Aggregated Features.
12:50-13:00 - Closing Ceremony
13:00-14:30 - Lunch

 
 
 
Copyright © ECMR2009, All rights reserved.